Monday, August 31, 2009

uhmm, is it the weekend yet???

ohai monday, can you pls do me a favor and get lost while taking tuesday & wednesday with you?? kthanks.

oyeeee, not really in the mood to do anything but cuddle right now. it was a lazy weekend for me and i wasnt finished being a bum! however, considering this upcoming weekend will be my last on the east coast (for the next 3 months at least - blog update about that later) i plan to live it uppp and this is the song that will be playing all night in my head:

befaw his pedo days...or at least bfaw he came out the closet.

o hay look ive even included the nasty lyrics faw yall to bounce wit!:

Now I'm not trynna be rude
But hey pretty girl I'm feelin' you
The way you do the things ya do
Reminds me of my Lexus coupe
That's why I'm all up in ya grill
Trynna get you to a hotel
You must be a football coach
The way you got me playin' da field

So baby gimme dat "Toot toot"
And lemme gi' ya that "Beep beep"
Runnin' her hands through my fro'
Bouncin' on twenty fo's
While they sayin' on the radio

It's the remix to ignition
Hot and fresh out the kitchen
Mama rollin' that body
Got ev'ry man in here wishin'
Sippin' on coke and rum (rum)
I'm like so what I'm drunk (drunk)
It's the freakin' weekend
Baby I'm about to have me some fun (fun)

Now it's like "Murda She Wrote"
Once I get cha out them clothes
Privacy is on the do'
But still they can hear ya screamin' mo'
Girl I'm feelin' whatchu feelin'
No more hopin' and wishin'
I'm about to take my key 'n'
Stick it in da ignition

Crystal poppin'
In the stretch Navigata
We got food everywhere
As if the party was catered
We've got
Fellas to my left (left)
Hunnies on my right (right)
We bring 'em both togetha
We got drinkin' all night
Then afta the show
It's the afta party
And afta the party
It's the hotel lobby
Yeah, around about four
You gotta clear the lobby
Then take it to ya room and
Freak somebody

Girl we off in this Jeep
Foggin' windows up
Blastin' the radio
In the back of my truck
Bouncin' up and down
Strokin' round and round
To the remix
We jus' thuggin' it out

that's just how i roll, (o.o)y -- peace!

Friday, August 28, 2009

DVF Fall '09 handbag launch/Penthouse Party!

ohai guys!

so to recap last night's festivities, me and my loverly friend amanda went to a penthouse party on Congress St. to celebrate the DVF fall 2009 handbag launch. in short, it was AWESOME. my old work (Stuff Magazine) was co-sponsoring with Luna Boston (check out that link to their website to see all of their jaw dropping goodies) and Bin Ends Wine (ummm 1230123821 empited bottles of free wine by the end of the night, so good). i didnt get any pictures inside the actual event because of all the crowded mayhem going on, but these were some of her bags on display/on sale that night:

umm, please b mine the 2 in the center row!

free goodies in the night's swag bag

shoe love, toe hate!

lol being my normal, tooly self
also my room looks like a broken down prison thanks to packing my life up for the big east meets west coast move in less than 2 weeks! eek!

ohai sleepy eyes...ready for bed much?

kisseskisseskisses for all you misses!

all i can say in closing is that i cant believe i am at work today....

have a FABULOUS weekend lovies!! :)

Tuesday, August 25, 2009

it's a good day to go shoppangpoompow!

so to answer the question in my last post, my bfffl kristin just turned 31 this past week! yes, thirty one not 21 haha. and yes, she still gets asked for her ID at rated R movies. keepin' the youth girl! i think all filipinos look about 5-10yrs younger than they actually are though, because even though i dont get carded for movies or even alcohol most of the time, i still have distant relatives ask if ive graduated high school yet...sigh. at least i'll look bangin' when im 40 though! :X

anyhows, she left to go back to Vegas yesterday and i wish her the best! she definitely brought the best, or maybe worst? haha, of Vegas back home last weekend xD

she's like 4'9" and would put this drink to shame if it were real! (all the shots of Crown were her idea, that's her trademark partygurl drank lols)

and then this is how i spent my hour and a half "lunch" break today...buying me some quick goodies!

new Zara bag and cheap-o sunnies from Aldo. im so tooly.

holler leopard top rim and transparent pink body.
im so lame for leopard!<3

idk about you high rollers, but i love cheap sunnies for the fact that i lose mine all the time and i seem to need every color of the rainbow plus patterns. and my collection just keeps growing (see previous sunnies post *here*)

and this is how i get by, mid-shift of the workday....

any of you ladies make some sweet deals on shopping this week??
youre all FAB to me :D

Monday, August 24, 2009

weekend recap!

hayyo, what a weekend!

so as i mentioned at the end of my last post, Kristin, one of my bfff's since birth and truly my 2nd sister, came home for the weekend to celebrate her extended birthday in Boston! extra points to whoever can guess how old she just turned. haha, we all joke about her cutie petiteness, but *hint* she is older than me! anyways, to sum up the night here is yet another vast array of pictures...they may not say it all, but they say enough. hehe :X

starting off the night at her parent's house haha. all squished around bbq, beers, and shots of Crown :) Kristin is on the far right with the glasses and turquoise+purple dress

me & my seeshter at The Market in Fanueil Hall :) looking a hot mess! haha. rooftop parties in 90degree weather dont mix with our hair well...!

yes, that is 15 shots of Crown. 3rd round out of 6...eep!

and thus leads to this...hahah poor Joe!
@ Chau Chow City for the best eats you can find at 3am, let alone the only place really open at that hour (Boston can be so lame like that!)

ah yes, what a night...where we arrived back home at 5:30am just so i could sleep for about 4hrs and wake up for a pool party at my grandparents house of all places! haha. it was my Lolo's (that means grandpa in Tagalog, aka "Filipino" i guess to some...) bday and we had yet another delicious bbq, and thank holy heavens i managed to avoid a hangover. instead, i got to appreciate this big bundle of cuteeenesssss while i lounged in the sun :D

my nephew Dante, a nearly 3yr old who fits into 5T player anyone?

my niece Kamryn, who has the maturity of a 30yr old sometimes i swear! intelligent and sweet to the bee's knees!

oh hai! looking quite composed after last night's/early morning's festivities
and my funky nails haha. idk i thought the colors were quite chipper and they made me happy so i took a pickcha :)

and now it's back to work....oyee!
hope everybuddys having a good start to their week :)

Friday, August 21, 2009

hey lush, have fun - it's the weekend!

ahh, this entire week has been so crazy busy. but i've loved every minute of it, and i think the drinking every single day since monday factor has helped (oh and you know it only continues on stronger for the rest of this weekend!). in short, that opening just means that this will be a picture heavy post (my fave, it seems)!

so anyways, it was funny that you all commented on my last post wishing i had stuck with the UO dress...because i ended up doing just that! haha. so now im glad you actually approved of it. it was just way too hot to wear my thick, black dress, and i mean common who doesnt love summertime floral?? i paired it with a chunky necklace and that's about it. again, must keep minimal in a 90-degree scorcher! here's a select "few" shots to sum up the Red Carpet Gala event:

cupcakes from "Sweet" bakery (red velvet was sinfully good, mmm)

Maker's Mark bar-staff guys, handing out full cups on the rocks! as mike would say, "good men" :D

only about half of the other sample companies at the event. amazing.
i did NOT wear those flipflops inside the actual event, haha. i am just a wusssssay at the end of the night and my black pumps were killing me :'[

now throw ya hands in tha aye-err, and wave em lyke ya jus dont caye-err

oh hai handsome :)

back home, engulfing myself our comfiest bed/blankets EVER (central cooling you are heaven!)

oh cheap Zara shoes, you are simple & lovely but pain my narrow ass feet too much. you get what you pay for huh?

the entire event was soooo much fun, and me and mike got way more than tipsy off of the huge variety of free drinks than we probably expected.

the next morning was another scorcher, so what better to do than a trip to the beach?! we went to Hampton, and it was srsly good times:

and thenn, last night was free beers at the Bleacher Bar - sponsored by the local magazine i used to work for as well as the Blue Man Group - practically inside Fenway Park. not that i am a huge baseball fan whatsoever, but free beers with mike + his friends provided ample laughs and stupidity that trumps all the drunken slurs of crazy sports fanatics. the following is the only pic i took that night (thankfully!), at the beginning of the night/our first rounds on my iphone:

as for tonight, one of my closets friends is home for the weekend since she moved to Vegas, and we are sooo gonna tear up the sh*tty east coast bars lavishly LV style :)

hope you all have fabulous weekends in store as well, loves!!

Tuesday, August 18, 2009

blahh so many clothes yet nothing to wear!

hey guys, so i just took two separate 45min "lunch" breaks in hopes of finding a decent dress for this gala tonight...but no such luck. i did buy this little gem from UO, however:

sorry for the poopy quiality. but yeah i just dont think this is glitzy enough for a gala, too casual.

so anyways, it was time to put my recycling practices into action when i scrolled onto polyvore and used clothing/accessory items that represent pieces i already have and can use for tonight. and here we have:
LBD by josiebean
lol and no i am not wearing 3 different pairs of shoes at once, i just cant decide which ones ill end up wearing yet. other than that, it came out alright i think (mind you this is very barren due to the fact that i am new to polyvore and also i scraped this all up in 15mins and am trying to rush out of work here!). however the following outfit is what i really had hoped to wear (yeah, in my dreams):
Caged freedom
Caged freedom by Leena* - Studded Contest featuring Marchesa dresses

oooh maybe one day...also can you tell i love gold?!?? hehe.

have a good mid-week, loves :)

Monday, August 17, 2009

it's a damn mad world

umm season premiere of Mad Men season 3 anybody?? SO GOOD.

the boys are back in town! sorry Don, everybody knows the creative dept. has more fun :)

i dunno if it's only my entire marketing class at Emerson who watches it, because none of my personal friends do (laaame), but i cannot help but get giddy over it and hope that my future in a prestigious ad agency is as over-dramatically entertaining. and trust me, ive been told many a personal stories about real life in the ad world, and though it's often not so pretty, it is always a hoot and a half. and yes, there are mimosas served at 9am conferences so ive been told :)

anyways, so this tuesday night ive been invited to a special Yelp! event Red Carpet Gallery Gala at the Harvard Museum of Natural History.

oh the kicks keep on comin'! i am sooo amped for their "sizzling-hot beauty treatments including aromatherapy, mini-manicures, make-up applications and hair styling", the
live music
, their super fun photobooth taking idea, and of course the free food and cocktails! haha. not so swanky am i now, just a little mootcher after all :P

so of course, i need to find the perfect outfit!! and i am stumped. however, after being inspired as per every season of watching Mad Men, i want to go out and buy mike a cute little skinny tie with thick stripes and fun colors plus blazer - though we might have to skip any sort of jacket, as the heatwave is going to reach 93degrees on tuesday, eep! and then i might pull a re-wear (GASP, oh no i didnt! haha) of the dress Ken Cosgrove's wife wore to this season's premiere (see previous post *here*)...hmm, guess youll just have to wait and see! im hoping to have my own gala of pictures to show of the night :)

love ya's!! hope you all have a wonderful start to the week :D

Friday, August 14, 2009

happy friday!

hey guys, happy friday!! :)

so fridays have officially become either skip work entirely days, or bring boyfriend to work day, of which today is the latter. yays! anyways, if you couldnt already tell all i do here is goof off, so i will incorporate a funny South Park clip that we watched the other night that has to do with young girls being obsessed with making lists, particularly ranking the cutest boys to the ugliest boys in school:

haha, oh female youth. the entire episode is actually quite funny, so if youre into that crude and juvenile humor then i say watch it :P but anyways, it got me thinking...i dont really remember making that many lists when i was in elementray school, but i do remember playing a poopload of MASH (looved it!)

so, did you have a habit of making a bunch of lists when you were a little girl?? and if so, what were your favorite lists?

also mike begged me to post this random, really stoopid youtube clip. he thinks it's hilarious...(?) i have no comment. boys....haha.

Tuesday, August 11, 2009

(late) weekend it friday yet??

hey guys! thanks so much for the get well notes, and though i am still under the weather you guys always know how to cheer me up :) biggest buncha sweeties i know, srsly!

this (late) weekend update is short and sweet (well, short on text at least. hehe).

first, beach bumming it:

beach feet

ice keem konez

chocolate residue mouth, ahaha slob (but im def a bigger slob :P)

model poses *oooo, aaaa*


next, another of our many summer Willows trips:

aw, those pics cheered me up. looking forward to another sunny weekend filled with fun, and i hope you all are, too!! :D

Monday, August 10, 2009

tell me why, i dont like moooonnndays

oye, guess whos got a case of the monday blues?? not that i dont like a new start in the workweek (i really look forward to mondays actually, since it is my day of catch-up reading all your blogs and makes 8hrs fly by!), but i've finally caught the summer time sickies.

wth, who honestly gets sick in the summer?? it is just the worst. i still came into work even though i am a congested fool (i honestly sound like Chuckie from the Rugrats), with a chaffed nose and gross cough thrown in every now and then. dont worry, i hate germs/people who spread them but i work my college's computer lab (nothing at all special compared to my marketing job at the architecture firm, which i loooove but only intern at 1 day a week) that is nearly empty 98% of the time since it's the summertime.

so please exuse my lack of posting/a proper weekend update per my usual routine!! ...that will have to wait until i feel better enough to even recall/collect any of my thoughts, since as of now all i've got is one giant brain sneeze :[